Oscar Mathisen
Speedskating - Oscar Diary

Distance statistics:

500m men
1.Sigurd Mathisen          44,4 Davos        9 Feb 1908
Johan Vikander             44,4 Davos        9 Feb 1908
3.Rudolf Gundersen         44,8 Davos       27 Jan 1906
Mauritz Öholm              44,8 Davos       26 Jan 1907
5.Peder Østlund            45,2 Davos       10 Feb 1900
6.Oscar Mathisen           45,6 Budapest    23 Jan 1909
7.Oluf Steen               46,0 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
8.Julius Seyler            46,2 Davos       ?? Jan 1898
Franz F Wathén             46,2 Helsingfors 14 Feb 1903
Peter Sinnerud             46,2 Frogner      6 Feb 1904
Martin Sæterhaug           46,2 Frogner     19 Jan 1908
Thomas Bohrer              46,2 Davos        8 Feb 1908
Arne Schrey                46,2 Helsingfors 21 Feb 1909
14.Johan Schwartz          46,6 Frogner     15 Feb 1902
15.Wilhelm Mauseth         46,8 Trondh Ka    3 Feb 1895
Alfred Næss                46,8 Hamar M     12 Jan 1896
Asbjørn Bye                46,8 Trondhjem   21 Feb 1902
Gunnar Strömstén           46,8 Helsingfors 11 Mar 1906
19.Einar Halvorsen         47,0 Hamar A     24 Feb 1894
Rudolf Røhne               47,0 Frogner     19 Jan 1908
21.Martinus Lørdahl        47,2 Hamar M     12 Jan 1896
Väinö Wickström            47,2 Helsingfors 21 Feb 1909
23.Gösta Spennert          47,3 Helsingfors 11 Mar 1906
Otto Monsen                47,3 Hamar lm     7 Mar 1909
25.Oscar Fredriksen        47,4 Davos        6 Feb 1898
Edvard Engelsaas           47,4 Frognerk    24 Feb 1900
Harald Bredstue            47,4 Drammen      6 Mar 1904
Herman Söderbäck           47,4 Stockh Dgb.  9 Feb 1907
Antti Wiklund              47,4 Davos        8 Feb 1908
Bjarne Frang               47,4 Lillestrøm   7 Mar 1909
31.Harald Monsen           47,5 Lilleh mj    6 Mar 1909
32.Gustav Estlander        47,6 Davos        6 Feb 1898
Toivo Tillander            47,6 Helsingfors 14 Feb 1903
David Jahrl                47,6 Frogner     31 Jan 1903
Miltiadesz Mannó           47,6 Klagenfurt   1 Feb 1908
Alexander Bäckström        47,6 Stockholm D  6 Feb 1909
37.Carsten Carlsen         47,7 Frogner     12 Jan 1908
Christian Andersen         47,7 Frogner     19 Jan 1908
E Lahtinen                 47,7 Vaasa        7 Mar 1909
40.Jan Titus Banning       47,8 Davos        6 Feb 1898
Jussi Wiinikainen          47,8 Helsingfors 14 Feb 1903
Franz Schilling            47,8 Davos       27 Jan 1906
Alf Horne                  47,8 Frogner     13 Jan 1907
44.Adolph Költzow          48,0 Frogner     14 Feb 1909
Georgij Bljuvas            48,0 Moskva      19 Feb 1909
46.Gustaf Caleb Gustafsson 48,2 Stockh Nbv   7 Jan 1894
Jaap Eden                  48,2 Hamar A     23 Feb 1895
Jack K McCulloch           48,2 Montreal     5 Feb 1897
Thor B Poulsen             48,2 Frogner     11 Dec 1904
Waldemar Ylander           48,2 Tammerfors. 27 Jan 1906
Johan Sætren               48,2 Frogner     12 Jan 1908
Magnus Johansen            48,2 Frogner      9 Feb 1908
Jef Baltanen               48,2 Helsingfors  8 Mar 1908
Trygve Lundgreen           48,2 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
55.Theodor Bønsnæs         48,4 Frogner     31 Jan 1903
A Andrejeff                48,4 Helsingfors 29 Jan 1905
C Coen de Koning           48,4 Davos       27 Jan 1906
Einar Waaler               48,4 Frogner     17 Feb 1907
Eino Vanhala               48,4 Helsingfors  9 Mar 1907
Jean Pettersson            48,4 Davos        8 Feb 1908
61.Ole Østlund             48,6 Trondh Ka   27 Jan 1896
Maarten Kingma             48,6 Bolsward     8 Jan 1894
Hermann Kleeberg           48,6 Davos       21 Jan 1898
Eduard Vollenvejder        48,6 Davos       19 Jan 1901
Leonhard Kristoffersen     48,6 Trondh      21 Feb 1902
E Lindman                  48,6 Tammerfors  27 Jan 1906
Einar Hansen.TSK           48,6 Trondh      17 Jan 1909
Trygve Christiansen        48,6 Frogner     14 Feb 1909
69.Aksel Lihr              48,7 Vaasa        7 Mar 1909
Kalle Louhala              48,7 Vaasa        7 Mar 1909
71.John Røst               48,8 Frogner     18 Feb 1906
David Eriksson             48,8 Stockh Dbv   9 Feb 1907
Walter Tverin              48,8 Helsinki    13 Mar 1909
74.Imre Wampetics          48,9 Budapest    21 Jan 1909
75.Thorvald Holseth        49,0 Hamar       26 Feb 1893
Emanuel Johansen           49,0 Frognerk    27 Feb 1897
Jan C Greve                49,0 Davos       18 Jan 1902
Otto Andersson             49,0 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
Ejnar Sørensen             49,0 Lilleh mj    6 Mar 1909
Einar Staff                49,0 Lillestrøm   7 Mar 1909
M Törnroth                 49,0 Viborg      13 Mar 1909
82.Sigurd Berntsen         49,1 Frogner     19 Jan 1908
Lauri Helanterä            49,1 Vaasa        7 Mar 1909
84.Olaf Norseng            49,2 Hamar A     24 Feb 1894
C E Greene                 49,2 Montreal     5 Feb 1897
Einar Hansen.KSK           49,2 Frogner     13 Jan 1907
Knut Törnroth              49,2 Viborg       9 Feb 1907
Sverre Andersen            49,2 Frogner     12 Jan 1908
Thorleif Torgersen         49,2 Frogner     19 Jan 1908
Jacob Frang                49,2 Frogner     14 Feb 1909
Henning Olsen              49,2 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
92.Hilmar Chr Lindboe      49,4 Trondh Ka    7 Feb 1897
Walter Johansson           49,4 Helsingfors 18 Jan 1903
Harald Edvard Hansen       49,4 Frogner      8 Jan 1905
95.Helmer Langborg         49,6 Stockh Nbv,  7 Jan 1894
Alfred Lauenburg           49,6 Davos        6 Feb 1898
E Garoff                   49,6 Helsingfors 25 Feb 1901
F Hedlund                  49,6 Viborg      11 Mar 1906
Einar Røgeberg             49,6 Frogner     18 Feb 1906
Oluf Jacobsen              49,6 Trondh      21 Feb 1907
Olof Hofstedt              49,6 Helsingfors  9 Mar 1907
Henry Nerdrum              49,6 Stockholm D  6 Feb 1909
Johannes Fladaas           49,6 Trondhjem   28 Feb 1909
Ludvig Engebretsen         49,6 Lillestrøm   7 Mar 1909
500 m women
1.Anna Strutz                 86,2 Maria Loretto  5 Feb 1905
2.Judith Mosberg              92,5 Tvedestrand   22 Jan 1905
3.Thora Hantho                95,0 Tvedestrand   22 Jan 1905
Madeleine Naudin              95,0 Chamonix      21 Jan 1909
5.Karoline Wig                97,0 Tvedestrand   22 Jan 1905
6.Lydia Good                  99,4 Davos          1 Jan 1901
7.Adolfine Kaar               99,6 Klagenfurt    13 Feb 1898
8.Pinot                      110,0 Chamonix      21 Jan 1909
9.Anna Kuss                  113,8 Klagenfurt    13 Feb 1898
10.Marie Ochsner             114,8 Davos         11 Feb 1900
11.Christ Valär              115,0 Davos         11 Feb 1900
12.Hedvig Mathilda Andersson 116,0 Lindesberg     8 Mar 1891
13.Ida Fröberg               116,4 Lindesberg     8 Mar 1891
14.Ida Häfely                118,0 Davos         11 Feb 1900
15.Sangouard                 124,0 Chamonix      21 Jan 1909
16.M Trümpert                127,8 Darmstadt        Feb 1897
17.Marie Angerer             131,0 Davos         11 Feb 1900
18.L Neumann                 131,4 Darmstadt        Feb 1897
19.Emma Grell                132,0 Lindesberg     8 Mar 1891
20.Sibylla Maurer            134,0 Davos         11 Feb 1900
21.Agnes Ersson              143,0 Lindesberg     8 Mar 1891
22.Japy                      144,0 Chamonix      21 Jan 1909
1000 m men

Considered a distance for kids, especially in Norway, and it shows in the list, which contains a lot of unknown Norwegians, plus a handful of known ones, high and low. No doubt some of the top 100 are missing, because habitually, only the three best results were published from young boys’ races. Also kids’ races seem to be poorly preserved in Sweden and Finland. The distance was popular in Germany before the formation of the ISU, and remained so, which is also somewhat evident from the list. It was probably introduced as an official record distance (in 1898) in the hope that the kilometer eventually would get the same classical status as the mile. This failed utterly, though.

I wonder if #37 B Becker and #67 Bruno Becker could be one and the same.

1.Oscar Mathisen        1.31,8 Davos         30 Jan 1909
2.Peder Østlund         1.34,0 Davos         10 Feb 1900
Sigurd Mathisen         1.34,0 Davos         30 Jan 1909
4.Rudolf Gundersen      1.34,4 Davos         29 Jan 1906
5.Olaf Hansen           1.37,0 Drammen        6 Mar 1904
6.Franz Schilling       1.38,6 Davos         30 Jan 1909
7.Jan Titus Banning     1.41,0 Davos            Jan 1898
8.Georgij Bljuvas       1.41,8 St Petersburg  7 Feb 1909
9.Gustaf Estlander      1.42,0 Davos         16 Jan 1899
Jan C Greve             1.42,0 Davos         19 Jan 1901
11.Franz F Wathén       1.43,0 Davos         10 Feb 1900
12.Eduard Vollenvajder  1.43,8 Davos         10 Feb 1900
13.Bjarne Frang         1.45,2 Bislett       24 Jan 1909
14.Grigorij Kiselev     1.46,2 Peterburg     28 Feb 1902
H Miklovich             1.46,2 Budapest      24 Jan 1909
16.Emanuel Johansen     1.46,4 Kria Frk      27 Feb 1897
17.Jack K McCulloch     1.47,0 St Paul              1894
Herman Söderbäck        1.47,0 Örebro        24 Feb 1901
19.Hermann Kleeberg     1.47,6 Davos         12 Jan 1898
20.Johan Solbu          1.48,0 Trondhjem      1 Feb 1903
21.Reidar Gundersen     1.48,0 Frogner        8 Feb 1908
22.Charles Edgington    1.48,2 Davos         16 Jan 1899
Alfred Lauenburg        1.48,2 Hamburg       22 Jan 1905
24.Trygve Aulie         1.49,0 Frogner       24 Feb 1907
25.Georges de Stoppani  1.49,6 Davos         10 Feb 1900
26.Roy Weibel           1.49,8 Davos         30 Jan 1909
27.Ernst Johansson      1.50,0 Örebro        24 Feb 1901
Johan Wirstad           1.50,0 Frogner       24 Feb 1907
29.Wilhelm Sensburg     1.50,4 Davos         12 Jan 1898
30.Christian Andersen   1.50,6 Frogner        2 Mar 1902
31.Karinius Larsen-Stai 1.50,8 Bislett       31 Jan 1909
32.Carsten Carlsen      1.51,0 Frogner       24 Jan 1904
33.Bengt Pehrson        1.51,4 Frogner       13 Mar 1904
Gustav Bølling          1.51,4 Frogner       13 Mar 1904
Sverre Andersen         1.51,4 Frogner       11 Mar 1906
36.R Heinrich           1.51,6 Davos         16 Jan 1899
B Becker                1.51,6 Hamburg       22 Jan 1905
38.Gabriel Tallaksen    1.51,8 Trondhjem     17 Jan 1909
39.Cerveny              1.52,6 Praha V              1895
40.Zoltán Csorbai       1.52,8 Budapest      27 Jan 1900
Olaf Johansen           1.52,8 Hamar         19 Feb 1905
42.Marcus Honne         1.53,0 Bislett        7 Mar 1909
43.Johan Johansen       1.53,2 Kria Frk      14 Feb 1897
Henry Gundersen         1.53,2 Frogner       13 Mar 1904
45.Jens Andersen        1.53,4 Kria Frk      14 Feb 1897
46.Andreas Thomassen    1.53,8 Bislett       31 Jan 1909
47.Eugen Tóth           1.54,0 Praha B       31 Jan 1897
James Braun             1.54,0 Hamburg       31 Jan 1897
Walther Linke           1.54,0 Davos         30 Jan 1909
50.Sigurd Berntsen      1.54,6 Tønsberg      23 Feb 1902
Reidar Huseby           1.54,6 Trondhjem      1 Feb 1903
Kristian Fyhn           1.54,6 Trondhjem      2 Feb 1908
Anton Szebeny           1.54,6 Budapest      24 Jan 1909
54.Sigurd Kvernø        1.54,7 Trondhjem     11 Feb 1906
55.Milutin Lillits      1.55,0 Budapest      26 Jan 1896
Josef Petrák            1.55,0 Praha B       31 Jan 1897
Karol Bevense           1.55,0 Poland        14 Feb 1900
Hans Øgaard             1.55,0 Frogner       21 Feb 1904
59.Oluf Steen           1.55,2 Trondh Ka      6 Mar 1898
Lorentz H Møller        1.55,2 Trondhjem      1 Feb 1903
61.Chr Mewes            1.55,4 Frankfurt      7 Jan 1894
Asbjørn Bye             1.55,4 Trondh Ka      6 Mar 1898
63.Frithjof Hansen      1.55,8 Trondhjem      2 Mar 1902
Wilhelm Hoff            1.55,8 Trondhjem     28 Feb 1904
Einar Schiwe-Pettersen  1.55,8 Trondhjem     28 Feb 1904
66.Sigmund Krohn        1.56,2 Kria Frk       9 Feb 1896
67.Bruno Becker         1.56,4 Budapest      26 Jan 1896
Julius von Salzen       1.56,4 Davos         19 Jan 1901
69.August Underborg     1.56,8 Kampen        10 Jan 1891
Adolf Rausch            1.56,8 Wien H         8 Jan 1893
Jacob Frang             1.56,8 Frogner       24 Feb 1907
72.Alfred Christiansen  1.56,9 Frogner       11 Mar 1906
73.Christian Andersen   1.57,0 Kria Frk      14 Feb 1897
Sigurd Steen            1.57,0 Tvedestrand   14 Feb 1909
Victor Lydersen         1.57,0 Tverdalsøen   21 Feb 1909
76.Emil Sorkstad        1.57,1 Trondhjem     11 Feb 1906
77.Károly Erdös         1.57,2 Budapest      27 Jan 1900
Harald Olsen            1.57,2 Kongsberg      8 Jan 1905
Emil Stadler            1.57,2 Garmisch      17 Jan 1909
80.Michael Jensen       1.57,2 Bislett        7 Mar 1909
81.Oluf Jacobsen        1.57,4 Trondhjem      2 Mar 1902
Karl Hansen             1.57,4 Frogner       24 Jan 1904
Karl Larsen             1.57,4 Trondhjem     28 Feb 1904
Richard Dörr            1.57,4 Berlin        31 Jan 1909
85.Heinrich Weidinger   1.57,6 Klagenfurt     2 Feb 1903
Karl Fyhn               1.57,6 Trondhjem     28 Feb 1904
Sverre Grøner           1.57,6 Frogner       11 Mar 1906
88.Carl I Olsen         1.57,8 Kria Frk      24 Jan 1897
James Jamessen          1.57,8 Bislett       31 Jan 1909
90.Bjarne Bakke         1.57,9 Frogner        5 Feb 1905
91.Ingvald Gjørges      1.58,0 Kria Frk      24 Jan 1897
92.G Th Sulzberg        1.58,2 Mčnchen        3 Feb 1906
93.Ole A Olsen          1.58,4 Frankfurt      9 Feb 1890
94.Cäsar Schröder       1.58,6 Hamburg        7 Feb 1897
95.Olaf Wroldsen        1.58,7 Tverdalsøen   21 Feb 1909
96.A Veding             1.58,8 Trondhjem     28 Feb 1904
Otto Føreid             1.58,8 Kr.sand Vo    19 Jan 1908
98.Franz Steier         1.59,0 Wien          19 Jan 1896
Cornelius Jensen        1.59,0 Trondhjem      2 Mar 1902
100.O Schulze           1.59,1 Berlin        23 Jan 1904
1000 m women
1.Leop Gaggl      2.34,0 Klagenfurt    9 Feb 1896
2.Karoline Oerffy 2.34,4 Klagenfurt    9 Feb 1896
3.Emeli Petersson 2.57,8 Stockholm-rf  4 Mar 1888
4.Magda Mauroy    3.01,4 Stockholm-rf  4 Mar 1888
5.Julia Jahnke    3.07,8 Stockholm-rf  4 Mar 1888
6.Annie Kjellén   3.10,6 Stockholm-rf  4 Mar 1888
1500 m men
1.Oscar Mathisen        2.20,8 Davos       09 feb 1908
2.Peder Østlund         2.22,6 Davos       11 feb 1900
3.Johan Vikander        2.23,4 Davos       09 feb 1908
Martin Sæterhaug        2.23,4 Davos       09 feb 1908
5.Mauritz Öholm         2.23,6 Davos       09 feb 1908
6.Antti Wiklund         2.24,2 Davos       09 feb 1908
7.Arne Schrey           2.24,4 Davos       09 feb 1908
8.Jaap Eden             2.25,4 Hamar A     23 feb 1895
Gunnar Strömstén        2.25,4 Davos       09 feb 1908
10.Johan Schwartz       2.26,0 Davos       19 jan 1902
11.Sigurd Mathisen      2.26,2 Davos       09 feb 1908
12.Rudolf Gundersen     2.26,6 Davos       19 jan 1902
13.Thomas Bohrer        2.27,6 Davos       09 feb 1908
14.Franz F Wathén       2.27,8 Davos       09 feb 1908
15.Julius Seyler        2.28,6 Davos       ?? jan 1898
16.Peter Sinnerud       2.28,8 Trondh Ø    14 feb 1904
17.Einar Halvorsen      2.29,4 Hamar A     15 feb 1894
18.Gustav Estlander     2.29,8 Davos       07 feb 1898
Jean Pettersson         2.29,8 Davos       09 feb 1908
20.Edvard Engelsaas     2.30,2 Trondh Ø    11 feb 1900
21.Oluf Steen           2.30,6 Frogner     28 feb 1909
22.Franz Schilling      2.31,6 Davos       28 jan 1906
23.Magnus Johansen      2.31,6 Frogner     28 feb 1909
24.Oscar Fredriksen     2.31,8 Davos       07 feb 1898
25.Jussi Wiinikainen    2.32,3 Helsingfors 21 feb 1909
26.Wilhelm Mauseth      2.32,4 Trondh Ka   07 feb 1897
27.Jan Titus Banning    2.32,4 Davos       07 jan 1898
28.C Coen de Koning     2.32,6 Davos       28 jan 1906
Henning Olsen           2.32,6 Frogner     28 feb 1909
30.Filip Petersen       2.33,0 Hamar A     24 feb 1894
Väinö Wickström         2.33,0 Helsingfors 21 feb 1909
32.Waldemar Ylander     2.33,2 Helsingfors 11 mar 1906
33.Toivo Tillander      2.33,6 Helsingfors 18 jan 1903
34.Ejnar Sørensen       2.34,0 Davos       09 feb 1908
35.Rudolf Røhne         2.34,2 Trondh Ø    14 feb 1904
Alf Horne               2.34,2 Frogner     17 feb 1907
Adolph Költzow          2.34,2 Frogner     14 feb 1909
Otto Andersson          2.34,2 Frogner     28 feb 1909
39.Hermann Kleeberg     2.34,4 Davos       21 jan 1898
Jevgenij Burnov         2.34,4 Frogner     28 feb 1909
Kalle Louhala           2.34,4 Viborg      13 mar 1909
42.Olaf Norseng         2.34,6 Hamar A     24 feb 1894
Eino Vanhala            2.34,6 Trondh      22 feb 1907
Jacob Frang             2.34,6 Frogner     14 feb 1909
45.Alfred Næss          2.35,0 Peterburg   27 feb 1898
Frederick W Dix         2.35,0 Davos       09 feb 1908
Bjarne Frang            2.35,0 Lillestrøm  07 mar 1909
48.Wilhelm Sensburg     2.35,4 Davos       07 feb 1898
49.Desider Gyurman      2.35,6 Klagenfurt  02 feb 1908
Trygve Lundgreen        2.35,6 Frogner     28 feb 1909
Georgij Bljuvas         2.35,6 Viborg      13 mar 1909
52.John Røst            2.35,8 Hamar       10 mar 1907
53.Harald Bredstue      2.36,0 Frogner     25 feb 1905
Alexander Bäckström     2.36,0 Stockh Dbv  08 feb 1909
Harald Monsen           2.36,0 Hamar lm    07 mar 1909
Aksel Lihr              2.36,0 Helsingfors 13 mar 1909
57.Thorleif Torgersen   2.36,2 Frogner     09 feb 1908
58.Martinus Lørdahl     2.36,6 Hamar M     12 jan 1896
Jan C Greve             2.36,6 Davos       11 feb 1900
60.Christian Andersen   2.36,8 Frogner     09 feb 1908
Einar Staff             2.36,8 Lillestrøm  07 mar 1909
62.Einar Hansen.KSK     2.36,9 Frogner     13 jan 1907
63.Nikolaj Krjukov      2.37,0 Davos       07 feb 1898
64.Karl Bernhard Olsen  2.37,2 Hamar A     24 feb 1894
Leonhard Kristoffersen  2.37,2 Hamar M     09 mar 1902
Konrad Andresen         2.37,2 Frogner     28 feb 1909
Sverre Sanner           2.37,2 Frogner     28 feb 1909
68.Johan Wink           2.37,4 Helsingfors 05 mar 1899
Eduard Vollenvejder     2.37,4 Davos       27 jan 1900
70.Karinius Larsen-Stai 2.37,6 Hamar A     24 feb 1894
Asbjørn Bye             2.37,6 Trondh Ø    11 feb 1900
Olaf Hansen             2.37,6 Frogner     28 feb 1909
73.Sverre Andersen      2.37,8 Frogner     17 feb 1907
Nikolaj Sedov           2.37,8 Moskva Zoo  25 feb 1907
Birger Carlsson         2.37,8 Stockh Dbn  31 jan 1909
76.Aleksandr Pansjin    2.38,0 Praha       20 jan 1889
Miltiadesz Mannó        2.38,0 Budapest    04 feb 1906
Oluf Jacobsen           2.38,0 Trondh      06 mar 1908
79.David Jahrl          2.38,4 Frogner     25 jan 1903
Arne Gulbrandsen.1893   2.38,4 Frogner     28 feb 1909
81.Ole Østlund          2.38,6 Trondh Ka   27 jan 1896
Arthur Berttula         2.38,6 Helsingfors 11 mar 1906
Paul Zerling            2.38,6 Stockholm   28 feb 1909
84.Halvdan Nielsen      2.38,8 Frognerk    21 jan 1894
85.Heinrich Ehrhorn     2.39,0 Davos       13 jan 1894
Worm Hirsch-Lund        2.39,0 Trondh Ka   07 feb 1897
Otto Monsen             2.39,0 Frogner     28 feb 1909
Walter Tverin           2.39,0 Helsingfors 13 mar 1909
89.Walter Johansson     2.39,2 Helsingfors 18 jan 1903
Georges de Stoppani     2.39,2 Davos       19 jan 1902
91.Johan Rinde          2.39,4 Hamar M     09 mar 1902
Theodor Bønsnæs         2.39,4 Frogner     01 feb 1903
93.K Fager              2.39,6 Helsingfors 26 feb 1901
Gösta Hägg              2.39,6 Helsingfors 13 feb 1904
E Lindman               2.39,6 Helsingfors 11 mar 1906
Nikolaj Strunnikov      2.39,6 Moskva Zoo  25 feb 1907
Einar Hansen.TSK        2.39,6 Trondh      06 mar 1908
98.Arthur Backman       2.39,8 Helsingfors 20 feb 1898
Oscar Stensrud          2.39,8 Frogner     25 feb 1905
Sigurd Berntsen         2.39,8 Frogner     17 feb 1907
Gotthard Thourén        2.39,8 Frogner     28 feb 1909
August von Schantz      2.39,8 Vaasa       07 mar 1909
3000 m men

This distance was popular in Germany before the formation of the ISU, and has been regaining some popularity there after a decline in the 90s. This is reflected in the list, but a stronger effect comes from its sudden popularity in the Netherlands after the turn of the century. Like the Norwegians, the Dutch were strongly concerned about the economical aspect of the game, and were reluctant to expose their audiences to really long distances. A national championship with a full programme was tried a couple of times, but apparently didn’t catch on. Rather the combination 2x500 + 2x1500 + 3000 m seems to have taken hold. (Perhaps we should note world records in it?) A pleasant, quick combination that can be done without asking too much of the audience, or the skaters. The 3000 m seems to be a limit for short-trackers and their spectators as well. Maybe it’s unnatural to watch more than 3000 m of skating at a time? Maybe we northerners have destroyed speedskating by insisting on such long distances as we have done for a 100 years?

In the list below, I am deviating from Preben’s list in several places.

I have omitted the 4.58,8 of Mathisen. The fact that he set a pb in the 1500 m earlier the same day with 2.29,9 is suspicious enough in itself. Apparently this is a handicap race or some such thing.

I am certain that #37 K Orbanowski is identical to the K Orban who skated 6.49,4 in Berlin 1907.

I am certain that the Nilssen who skated 6.41,8 in Berlin, Jan 13, 1893, is identical to #54 Halvdan Nielsen, who skated 6.41,8 in Berlin, Jan 13, 1892.

I believe that W Kuntzfeld is the same as #53 W Kreutzfeld.

I gravely suspect that #63 Robt Beijn is guilty of being identical to #77 R Beijens as well.

1.Nikolaj Sedov           5.30,0 Moscow       ?? ??? 1905
2.Jan C Greve             5.46,4 Groningen     8 Dec 1902
3.Adolf Norseng           5.53,0 Hamar        12 Feb 1888
4.Sijbrand Koning         5.57,4 Heerenveen   27 Jan 1909
5.Alfred Lauenburg        5.59,2 Altona       26 Jan 1909
6.Heinrich Ehrhorn        6.01,6 Hamburg      16 Jan 1892
7.Wyndout Hendrik Taconis 6.04,0 Heerenveen   27 Jan 1909
8.I Popov.1               6.07,0 Moskva       ?? ??? 1900
9.August Underborg        6.11,0 Hamburg      16 Jan 1892
Sergej Puresev            6.11,0 Moskva Ni-Pr ?? ??? 1894
11.Jan Titus Banning      6.11,2 Haarlem      12 Jan 1901
12.J Mulder               6.11,8 Groningen    16 Jan 1901
13.C Coen de Koning       6.14,6 Groningen     8 Dec 1902
14.Paul Hille             6.15,8 Frankfurt    11 Jan 1891
Franz Schilling           6.15,8 Frankfurt    17 Jan 1892
16.Emil Schou             6.17,8 Frankfurt    17 Jan 1892
17.Otto Schröder          6.18,0 Frankfurt    17 Jan 1892
18.Bernhard Bezemer       6.19,0 Den Bosch    15 Jan 1901
19.Jac P de Koning        6.20,4 Groningen     4 Jan 1908
20.O Schulze              6.21,2 Berlin       31 Jan 1909
21.B Becker.1             6.21,4 Berlin       26 Jan 1907
22.Hugo Underborg         6.23,2 Hamburg      16 Jan 1892
23.Alwin Vater            6.23,4 Frankfurt    11 Jan 1891
Sietse K de Waard         6.23,4 Heerenveen    6 Jan 1908
25.Emil Stadler           6.24,8 Garmisch     17 Jan 1909
26.N Verkaik              6.27,2 Haarlem      12 Jan 1901
27.Henny J Kalt.1890      6.27,6 Veendam      21 Feb 1909
28.V Sjustov              6.28,0 Moskva Ni-Pr ?? ??? 1894
29.Julius Seyler          6.28,4 Mčnchen      17 Jan 1891
Johan H Dieters           6.28,4 Heerenveen    6 Jan 1908
31.Sam S de Waard         6.28,8 Meppel        4 Jan 1904
32.Jan J van den Berg     6.30,0 Haarlem      12 Jan 1901
Sergej Grigorjev.1        6.30,0 Moscow       ?? ??? 1902
34.Einar Halvorsen        6.31,2 Hamar        17 Mar 1889
35.Klasse Berju           6.31,4 Berlin       24 Jan 1909
36.Arthur Vollstedt       6.31,6 Berlin       31 Jan 1909
37.K Orbanowski           6.32,0 Altona       30 Dec 1906
38.Joh Becker             6.32,2 Groningen    16 Jan 1901
Gösta Spennert            6.32,2 Berlin       31 Jan 1909
40.Ole A Olsen            6.33,0 Frankfurt     5 Jan 1890
41.Hermann Galler         6.34,0 Frankfurt    17 Jan 1892
Ludwig Rest               6.34,0 Garmisch     17 Jan 1909
W Leonard                 6.34,0 Berlin       29 Jan 1909
44.Teunis ter Molen       6.35,0 Meppel        4 Jan 1904
Eeko Arnold Banning       6.35,0 Haastrecht    6 Jan 1904
46.H Sulzberg             6.35,2 Hamburg       3 Jan 1909
47.Harry C J Krul         6.35,4 Veendam      24 Jan 1909
48.Sietse van der Schaaf  6.36,2 Groningen    16 Jan 1901
49.Albert Schade          6.37,0 Mčnchen      17 Jan 1891
Snellmann                 6.37,0 Hamburg       8 Jan 1908
51.J H Harms              6.38,0 Hamburg       1 Feb 1888
Gustav Landahl            6.38,0 Mčnchen      17 Jan 1891
53.W Kreutzfeld           6.38,4 Berlin       31 Jan 1909
54.Halvdan Nielsen        6.41,8 Berlin       13 Jan 1892
55.Johan Johnsen          6.42,8 Skien Sk     25 Feb 1906
56.A Rösner               6.43,4 Berlin       24 Jan 1909
57.Walter Herrmann        6.43,6 Berlin       24 Jan 1909
58.Ole Iversen.1          6.44,8 Skien Sk     25 Feb 1906
59.H Arnheim              6.48,8 Berlin       29 Jan 1909
60.J Harders              6.49,0 Groningen     7 Jan 1904
61.Cl Hansen              6.49,2 Hamburg       1 Feb 1888
Paul Nagel                6.49,2 Frankfurt     5 Jan 1890
63.Robt Beijn             6.49,8 Hamburg       1 Feb 1888
64.Achilles Wild          6.50,0 Frankfurt     5 Jan 1890
R Grützmacher             6.50,0 Berlin       14 Jan 1908
66.R A van Groningen      6.52,0 Groningen     4 Jan 1908
67.Alfred Papperitz       6.52,2 Garmisch     10 Jan 1909
J Rosenbeek               6.52,2 Veendam      24 Jan 1909
69.H Karlsen.1            6.52,4 Skien Sk     25 Feb 1906
70.Ridhard Dörr           6.53,0 Altona       12 Jan 1908
71.Wilhelm Drohn          6.54,8 Berlin       26 Jan 1907
72.A Arnoldi.1            6.55,2 Berlin       26 Jan 1907
73.R Steinhausen          6.55,8 Berlin       29 Jan 1909
74.Peder Østlund          6.56,4 Hamar        17 Mar 1889
75.J W Reijnders          6.56,6 Meppel        4 Jan 1904
76.Adolphus               6.57,0 Hamburg      10 Jan 1889
77.R Beijens              6.58,0 Hamburg       2 Feb 1888
Anton Eriksen             6.58,0 Hamar        17 Mar 1889
79.Tamme Geertsema        6.58,6 Veendam      21 Feb 1909
80.W Gronemann            6.58,8 Hamburg       2 Feb 1888
O J van Hoorn             6.58,8 Veendam      21 Feb 1909
82.H Lok                  6.59,6 Groningen    16 Jan 1901
83.K Stein                7.00,8 Berlin       14 Jan 1908
84.Nico Kalt              7.02,4 Veendam      24 Jan 1909
85.Otto Krüger            7.03,0 Hamburg      17 Feb 1887
86.Kristen K Skrivervik   7.04,2 Gloppefjorden 2 Mar 1902
87.H Clausen              7.07,8 Hamburg       3 Jan 1909
88.S Vermeulen            7.11,0 Veendam      24 Jan 1909
89,Fr Lamp                7.11,6 Hamburg      30 Dec 1908
90.R E J Condee           7.12,0 Groningen     8 Dec 1902
91.Otto Külper            7.13,2 Altona       12 Jan 1908
92.Ole O Austreim         7.13,9 Gloppefjorden 2 Mar 1902
93.R Bierema              7.14,0 Groningen     4 Jan 1908
94.Arne B Austreim        7.15,0 Gloppefjorden 2 Mar 1902
95.Arthur Werner          7.15,4 Leipzig      10 Jan 1897
96.L Eichentopf           7.18,0 Berlin       26 Jan 1907
97.Károly Dürr            7.18,3 Budapest     13 Jan 1889
98.G Henkel               7.18,8 Berlin       26 Jan 1907
99.Karl Buchmeier         7.21,8 Garmisch     10 Jan 1909
100.W Krenzien            7.23,2 Altona       12 Jan 1908

I wonder if the Russians were taking times with clocks having a 10 second precision. But perhaps Sedov just was lucky in skating 5.40,0 and then 5.30,0 the year after.

5000 m men

Some notable facts:
This list shows vividly how much 5000 m skating had deteriorated since the 1890s. I guess the skaters around 1908 thought the 5000 m was just a short version of the 10000 m. The Norwegian reluctance to skate the 10000 m shows up strongly here, too, with a number of skaters who appear high up, but don’t have a ranking in the Adelskalender. Most notably Halvorsen, of course, but also excellent skaters like the Norsengs, Mauseth, Karl B Olsen. Engelsaas suffers too, though he has one, like Bye.

Other:
The pb of Bønsnæs (#40) is skated with a fall.
Not many Olympic gold medallists here, but see the one at #80. The first official 500 m world record holder didn’t make it to the 500 m list, but he made it to this one. Actually he could have been a 5000 m record holder, too, if the ISU had been less arbitrary in picking their pre-formation official world records. Curiously, he didn’t skate any other metrical distances.
Several of the times here are set in the same meet where Oscar Fredriksen improved the above-mentioned 5000 m would-be record by 25 seconds.

1.Jaap Eden               8.37,6 Hamar A     25 Feb 1894
2.Einar Halvorsen         8.39,6 Hamar A     25 Feb 1894
3.Oscar Mathisen          8.40,2 Davos        1 Feb 1909
4.Jevgenij Burnov         8.45,0 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
5.Johan Schwartz          8.51,2 Davos       18 Jan 1902
6.Peder Østlund           8.51,8 Davos       10 Feb 1900
7.Thomas Bohrer           8.51,9 Budapest    23 Jan 1909
8.Otto Andersson          8.53,4 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
9.Rudolf Gundersen        8.54,0 Davos       18 Jan 1902
10.Franz F Wathén         8.58,0 Helsingfors 18 Jan 1903
11.Oluf Steen             8.58,8 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
12.Filip Petersen         9.00,6 Hamar A     25 Feb 1894
13.Gunnar Strömstén       9.01,0 Helsingfors 15 Mar 1908
14.Mauritz Öholm          9.01,2 Klagenfurt.  1 Feb 1908
15.Antti Wiklund          9.01,4 Davos        8 Feb 1908
16.Jan C Greve            9.01,8 Davos       19 Jan 1901
17.Edvard Engelsaas       9.02,8 Trondh Ø    10 Feb 1900
18.Oscar Fredriksen       9.04,2 Trondh Ka    2 Feb 1895
19.Martin Sæterhaug       9.04,4 Davos        8 Feb 1908
20.Julius Seyler          9.04,6 Davos       12 Jan 1898
21.Nikolaj Strunnikov     9.05,0 Moskva      19 Feb 1909
22.Sigurd Mathisen        9.05,2 Davos        1 Feb 1909
23.Magnus Johansen        9.07,4 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
24.Arne Schrey            9.07,6 Davos        8 Feb 1908
25.Peter Sinnerud         9.07,8 Trondh Ka    2 Feb 1895
26.Jussi Wiinikainen      9.08,6 Helsingfors 26 Feb 1901
27.Wilhelm Sensburg       9.09,6 Davos        6 Feb 1898
28.Gotthard Thourén       9.09,8 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
29.Olaf Hansen.1882       9.10,0 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
30.Jan Titus Banning      9.11,6 Davos       12 Jan 1898
31.Karinius Larsen-Stai   9.13,2 Hamar M     24 Feb 1895
32.Wilhelm Mauseth        9.13,4 Trondh Ka    2 Feb 1895
Ole Østlund               9.13,4 Trondh Ka    2 Feb 1895
34.Olaf Norseng           9.13,6 Hamar A     25 Feb 1894
35.Gösta Hägg             9.14,2 Helsingfors 14 Feb 1903
36.Karl Bernhard Olsen    9.14,6 Hamar A     25 Feb 1894
37.Gustav Estlander       9.15,0 Davos        6 Feb 1898
38.Rudolf Ericsson        9.15,8 Hamar M     28 Feb 1892
39.Toivo Tillander        9.16,0 Helsingfors 18 Jan 1903
40.Theodor Bønsnæs        9.16,2 Frogner     31 Jan 1903
Nikolaj Sedov             9.16,2 Peterburg   27 Feb 1907
42.Eino Vanhala           9.16,6 Viborg      11 Mar 1906
43.C Coen de Koning       9.16,8 Davos       27 Jan 1906
44.Halvdan Nielsen        9.17,0 Hamar       26 Feb 1893
45.Johan Vikander         9.17,4 Helsingfors  8 Mar 1908
46.Franz Schilling        9.17,6 Davos       27 Jan 1906
Trygve Lundgreen          9.17,6 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
48.Ole Brynsplads         9.17,8 Kongsb Lî    8 Feb 1903
49.Waldemar Ylander       9.18,2 Helsingfors 25 Feb 1905
50.Väinö Wickström        9.18,8 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
51.Adolf Norseng          9.19,0 Hamar M     28 Feb 1892
Konrad Liljeberg          9.19,0 Helsingfors 14 Feb 1903
53.Leonhard Kristoffersen 9.19,2 Hamar M      8 Mar 1902
54.Worm Hirsch-Lund       9.19,4 Trondh Ka    6 Feb 1897
55.John Røst              9.20,1 Frogner     18 Feb 1906
56.Konrad Andresen        9.22,0 Frogner     27 Feb 1909
57.Georgij Bljuvas        9.22,8 Viborg      15 Mar 1908
58.Johan Wink             9.25,0 Helsingfors  5 Mar 1899
59.Jack K McCulloch       9.25,4 Montreal     9 Feb 1897
60.Karl G Larsen          9.25,8 Skien       28 Feb 1909
61.Emil Helin             9.26,0 Helsingfors 13 Mar 1898
62.Harald Bredstue        9.26,2 Hamar LM    21 Feb 1904
Birger Carlsson           9.26,2 Karlstad     9 Feb 1908
64.David Jahrl            9.26,4 Frogner     31 Jan 1903
65.Arend Bouma            9.27,4 Davos       16 Jan 1904
66.Martinus Lørdahl       9.27,8 Peterburg    3 Mar 1901
67.Sven P Bodé            9.28,6 Hamar M     28 Feb 1892
Nikolaj Krjukov           9.28,6 Davos        6 Feb 1898
69.Einar Hansen.Spf Pil   9.28,8 Frogner     23 Feb 1905
70.Sverre Andersen        9.28,9 Frogner     16 Feb 1907
August von Schantz        9.28,9 Vaasa        6 Mar 1909
72.Sergej Puresev         9.29,0 Moscow      ?? ??? 1892
Trygve Christiansen       9.29,0 Frogner     23 Feb 1905
Arvo Kyykoski             9.29,0 Viborg      15 Mar 1908
Adolph Költzow            9.29,0 Frogner      9 Jan 1909
76.Carl Frantzen          9.29,6 Trondh Ø    10 Feb 1900
Harald Monsen             9.29,6 Hamar       24 Feb 1907
78.Frithiof Ericsson      9.29,8 Hamar M     24 Feb 1895
Alfred Næss               9.29,8 Hamar M     12 Jan 1896
80.Walter Johansson       9.30,0 Helsingfors  5 Mar 1899
Rudolf Røhne              9.30,0 Hamar M      8 Mar 1902
Helge Søvik               9.30,0 Frogner     23 Feb 1905
83.Otto Christiansen.1887 9.30,2 Frogner     14 Feb 1909
84.Kalle Louhala          9.30,6 Viborg      15 Mar 1908
85.Henry Nerdrum          9.31,2 Frogner      9 Jan 1909
86.John Lundegren         9.31,4 Hamar M     28 Feb 1892
87.Aksel Lihr             9.31,6 Vaasa        6 Mar 1909
88.K Fager                9.32,2 Helsingfors 25 Feb 1901
Asbjørn Bye               9.32,2 Trondh      21 Feb 1902
90.E Holm                 9.32,4 Helsingfors 25 Feb 1901
Carl Pedersen             9.32,4 Drammen      5 Feb 1905
92.Theodor Thomas         9.32,8 Stockh Nbv.  3 Feb 1890
93.Even Godager           9.33,0 Stockh Nbv.  3 Feb 1890
Arthur Backman            9.33,0 Helsingfors 16 Feb 1896
Andrej Kursanoff          9.33,0 Viborg      21 Feb 1904
96.Oscar Grundén          9.33,4 Stockh Nbv.  2 Mar 1890
Herman Söderbäck          9.33,4 Frogner     31 Jan 1903
98.Iver Dahl              9.33,6 Trondh Ka    2 Feb 1895
99.Heinrich Ehrhorn       9.34,2 Davos       14 Jan 1894
Andreas Nicolai Baardsen  9.34,2 Drammen      4 Feb 1906
10000 m men

Things to note:
#19 - probably the pairmate, lapped after about 7500 m. The conditions at St. Petersburg on Feb. 27, 1898, may have been exceptional, but I can’t help feeling a little qeasy about it. #26 Krjukov’s time looks reasonable enough, I guess, but what about those sprinters at #36 and #43?
#57 had a long career, with a very modest start, but eventually achieving some decent times around 1901. His 18.56,6 from 1904 is considered doubtful, and it is out of proportion to his other results from that year. But what if it’s only the year that is wrong?
#94 could have improved his pb easily on several occasions, but I guess he was fond of it, and I guess with good reason.

1.Peder Østlund         17.50,6 Davos       11 Feb 1900
2.Jaap Eden             17.56,0 Hamar M     23 Feb 1895
3.Oscar Mathisen        18.01,8 Davos       09 Feb 1908
4.Gunnar Strömstén      18.04,0 Davos       09 Feb 1908
5.Johan Schwartz        18.09,4 Davos       19 Jan 1902
6.Jevgenij Burnov       18.17,4 Frogner     28 feb 1909
7.Thomas Bohrer         18.21,2 Davos       09 Feb 1908
8.Mauritz Öholm         18.24,0 Klagenfurt  02 Feb 1908
Antti Wiklund           18.24,0 Davos       09 Feb 1908
10.Nikolaj Strunnikov   18.27,2 Moskva      17 Feb 1909
11.Martin Sæterhaug     18.28,6 Davos       09 Feb 1908
12.Otto Andersson       18.31,8 Frogner     28 feb 1909
13.Julius Seyler        18.35,0 Davos       12 Jan 1896
14.Sigurd Mathisen      18.35,2 Frogner     15 Feb 1902
15.Gotthard Thourén     18.37,6 Frogner     28 Feb 1909
16.Rudolf Gundersen     18.41,0 Davos       19 Jan 1902
17.Franz F Wathén       18.44,0 Davos       19 Jan 1902
Franz Schilling         18.44,0 Davos       03 Feb 1907
19.Jan C Greve          18.46,4 Davos       11 Feb 1900
20.Oluf Steen           18.47,4 Davos       03 Feb 1907
21.Magnus Johansen      18.48,2 Frogner     28 Feb 1909
22.Karinius Larsen-Stai 18.50,0 Hamar M     23 Feb 1895
Peter Sinnerud          18.50,0 Hamar M     23 Feb 1895
24.C Coen de Koning     18.50,2 Davos       28 Jan 1906
25.Harald Hagen         18.52,2 Zwolle      11 Jan 1894
26.Nikolaj Krjukov      18.53,0 Peterburg   27 Feb 1898
Jean Pettersson         18.53,0 Davos       09 Feb 1908
Trygve Lundgreen        18.53,0 Frogner     28 feb 1909
29.Arne Schrey          18.55,2 Davos       09 Feb 1908
30.Gustav Estlander     18.55,8 Davos       07 Feb 1898
31.Väinö Wickström      18.56,0 Frogner     28 Feb 1909
Olaf Hansen             18.56,0 Frogner     28 feb 1909
33.Aimar Olsen          19.03,2 Frogner     15 Feb 1902
34.Nikolaj Sedov        19.03,6 Helsingfors 25 Feb 1906
35.Filip Petersen       19.05,4 Hamar       23 Feb 1895
36.Arthur Helenius      19.06,4 Peterburg   27 Feb 1898
37.Ejnar Sørensen       19.07,4 Davos       09 Feb 1908
38.Jussi Wiinikainen    19.09,4 Helsingfors 23 Feb 1902
39.Frederick W Dix      19.11,4 Davos       09 Feb 1908
40.Carl Frantzen        19.12,8 Frogner     15 Feb 1902
41.Frithjof Ericsson    19.13,4 Hamar M     23 Feb 1895
42.Konrad Liljeberg     19.15,0 Helsingfors 15 Feb 1903
43.Alfred Næss          19.17,0 Peterburg   27 Feb 1898
44.Waldemar Ylander     19.18,0 Helsingfors 04 Mar 1905
45.Wilhelm Sensburg     19.19,0 Davos       07 Feb 1898
46.Theodor Bønsnæs      19.21,6 Frogner     01 Feb 1903
47.Alf Horne            19.23,4 Frogner     25 Feb 1905
48.Eduard Vollenvejder  19.30,0 Davos       27 Jan 1900
49.Birger Carlsson      19.30,2 Stockh Dbv  07 Feb 1909
50.Konrad Andresen      19.32,4 Frogner     28 Feb 1909
51.Paul Behrens         19.33,6 Stockholm   26 Jan 1896
52.Johan Wink           19.34,0 Helsingfors 04 Mar 1899
53.Oscar Stensrud       19.34,4 Frogner     25 Feb 1905
54.Iver Dahl            19.41,2 Hamar M     23 Feb 1895
55.Henrik Morén         19.41,4 Stockholm   24 Feb 1909
56.John Røst            19.41,6 Trondh      22 Feb 1907
57.Charles Edgington    19.42,0 Davos       20 Jan 1901
58.Rudolf Ericsson      19.42,6 Stockholm   08 Jan 1893
Ole Østlund             19.42,6 Hamar M     23 Feb 1895
Olaf Johansen           19.42,6 Frogner     15 Feb 1902
61.Eino Vanhala         19.43,6 Trondh      22 Feb 1907
62.Halvdan Nielsen      19.43,8 Stockh Ssb  10 Feb 1894
63.Jul H Hansen         19.45,0 Frogner     25 Feb 1905
64.Jan Titus Banning    19.45,2 Davos       07 Feb 1898
65.Rudolf Røhne         19.47,0 Frogner     15 Feb 1902
66.Bernhard Bezemer     19.47,8 Davos       18 Jan 1903
67.Mauritz Callin       19.51,2 Stockh Nbv  13 Feb 1893
68.Georg Bergström      19.54,0 Stockh Nbv  13 Feb 1897
69.Ernst Westling       19.54,2 Stockh Nbv  13 Feb 1897
Anton Paternioner       19.54,2 Klagenfurt  01 Feb 1909
71.Viktor Thorild       19.56,0 Rättvik     08 Mar 1909
72.Emil Helin           19.56,2 Helsingfors 20 Feb 1898
73.Einar Stamberg       19.56,4 Rättvik     08 mar 1909
74.Arend Bouma          19.59,4 Davos       17 Jan 1904
75.Toivo Tillander      20.00,0 Helsingfors 15 Feb 1903
76.Alexis Ekström       20.01,8 Stockholm   24 feb 1909
77.Jack K McCulloch     20.02,4 Montreal    06 Feb 1897
78.Olof Hofstedt        20.02,6 Stockh Dbv  09 Feb 1907
79.Kalle Louhala        20.03,4 Stockh Dbv  07 feb 1909
80.Trygve Huse          20.07,2 Frpgner     25 Feb 1905
81.Edvard Engelsaas     20.09,4 Kria Frk    25 Feb 1900
Thor B Poulsen          20.09,4 Frogner     15 Feb 1902
83.Heinrich Weidinger   20.11,4 Klagenfurt  01 Feb 1909
84.Gustaf Sörman        20.12,0 Stockh Nbv  13 Feb 1897
85.David Jahrl          20.12,2 Stockh Nbv  13 Feb 1897
86.Desider Gyurman      20.12,6 Klagenfurt  02 Feb 1908
87.Maarten Kingma       20.15,0 Zwolle      11 Jan 1894
88.Martinus Lørdahl     20.16,2 Davos       29 Jan 1905
89.Reinhold Thorssin    20.16,4 Stockh Nbv  13 Feb 1897
90.Georges de Stoppani  20.16,8 Davos       18 Jan 1903
91.Nils Nilsen          20.17,2 Stockh Nbv  13 Feb 1897
92.Johan Vikander       20.19,8 Stockholm   05 Feb 1905
93.Oscar Skramstad      20.20,0 Hamar M     23 Feb 1895
94.Oscar Fredriksen     20.21,4 Amsterdam   14 Jan 1893
95.Hermann Kleeberg     20.21,8 Davos       17 Jan 1897
96.Paul Pettersson      20.23,0 Köping      24 Feb 1909
97.Osvald Låstbom       20.25,2 Stockh Dbv  09 Feb 1907
98.Andor Péczely        20.27,0 Hungary     ?? ??? 1900
99.Axel Andersson       20.27,6 Stockh Dbv  09 Feb 1907
100.Sergej Puresev      20.28,6 Stockh Ssb  10 Feb 1894